Peruvian Desert Cat
Ecology and conservation
of the Peruvian desert cat
The pampas cat or Peruvian desert cat (Leopardus colocola), is a small feline that has been poorly studied despite its wide distribution range in South America, from northern Ecuador to southern Argentina. Most of it research has been conducted in the Andean region of Bolivia, Chile and Argentina, and in the Cerrado in Brazil. Thus, there is a great lack of information about its desert and dry forest populations from northern Peru and southern Ecuador.
Because of this, the first part of the project was asses it distribution range and evaluate the human perception toward this feline in the Sechura Desert and dry forest of Peru and Ecuador. Using camera-traps and compiling information we reported for the first-time pampas cat presence in 12 localities, and of them, two were the firsts records for the Ecuadorian dry forest. Additionally, we found two groups of audiences: those that do not know the species, and those that considered it a threat.
In the second part of the project, we have focused in the Sechura Desert, the most arid ecosystem from Perú. Currently, we are studying it spatial ecology through GPS collars, with the aim to identify key areas for its survival, comparing its home range, movement patterns and habitat use in two habitat types: in a small mangrove forest and in a “true desert” area, the Illescas Reserve Zone. Furthermore, we are conducting environmental education workshops for local people highlighting the importance of the Peruvian desert cat in this ecosystem.
Share your talent
We are looking for enthusiastic volunteers that want to collaborate with the project. You can support in different ways, currently we need volunteers to design of educational material for children and/or environmental education workshops. Additionaly, you could help us to design our logo.
If you are interested in joining us or you have another ideas, please send us an e-mail to [email protected]
Follow us on:
Sechura desert, Piura - Perú
Our articles on scientific journals
Leopardus pajeros (Desmarest, 1816) (Carnivora: Felidae) in Northern Peru: First record for the department of Piura, at the Mangroves San Pedro de Vice, and geographic extention
Assessment of the current distribution and human perceptions of the Pampas cat Leopardus colocolo in northern Peru and southern Ecuador
Temporal overlap between two sympatric carnivores in northwestern Peru and southwestern Ecuador
Ecology and conservation of Pampas Cat Leopardus colocola in northwestern Peru
Varios periódicos y sitios webs han difundido nuestro proyecto. Entre ellos resalta Mongabay Latinoamérica con su noticia “Perú: tras las huellas del gato de pajonal o gato del desierto” y el Diario El Tiempo con su artículo “¿Conoces al gato del desierto de Sechura? Colabora con la investigación de esta especie felina” Puedes hacer click en cada una de las fotos para leer las noticias.
Support this project
If you want to help to conserve this charismatic small cat, through scientific research, education, and awareness, you can support us financially through the website of the International Society for Endangeret Cats of Canada. Select Pampas cats of Peru.